TESTING MENU

Aintree Grand National Weights 2017

The Grand National weights for 2017 are always an important announcement with the handicapper revealing the marks at a swanky lunch in London or Liverpool. Trainers across the UK and Ireland wait for the announcement with bated breath to see if their entries are given a fair weight for the Grand National.

Latest Aintree Grand National 2017 Win Odds

The idea of the handicap is that in a dream world all the horses will cross the line together with the aim of giving each runner a fair chance of claiming the win. The horses with the best form in the past will be given the top weight with Many Clouds given that honour this season.

Grand National Weights 2017 - Current Stage

1) CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 11 11-10 J P McManus John Kiely IRE

2) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 9 11-09 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey

3) ALELCHI INOIS (FR) 9 11-07 L McMahon/Mrs F Murphy/F Mangan Willie Mullins IRE

4) MORE OF THAT (IRE) 9 11-05 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill

5) SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 7 11-04 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis

6) PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 10 11-04 ISL Recruitment Fergal O'Brien

7) SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 8 11-04 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls

8) ROI DES FRANCS (FR) 8 11-02 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

9) FOXROCK (IRE) 9 11-02 Barry Connell Ted Walsh IRE

10) WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 8 11-01 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE

11) WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 9 11-01 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Paul Nicholls

12) TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 10 11-00 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams

13) BLAKLION 8 11-00 Sarah Such & Gino Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies

14) DROP OUT JOE 9 11-00 The Jesters Charlie Longsdon

15) LE MERCUREY (FR) 7 10-13 Chris Giles & Colm Donlon Paul Nicholls

16) MAGGIO (FR) 12 10-12 Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin IRE

17) THE YOUNG MASTER 8 10-12 Dajam & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland

18) CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 9 10-12 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE

19) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 9 10-12 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball

20) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 8 10-11 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe

21) DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 8 10-11 P J Martin Brian Ellison

22) UCELLO CONTI (FR) 9 10-11 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE

23) DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 7 10-11 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George

24) HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 10 10-11 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams

25) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 9 10-11 Malcolm C Denmark Willie Mullins IRE

26) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 8 10-10 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell

27) BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 11 10-10 Allan Stennett David Pipe

28) O'FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 10 10-10 Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill Rebecca Curtis

29) HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 11 10-10 Bowes Lodge Stables James Moffatt

30) BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) 9 10-09 Alan Halsall Kerry Lee

31) VICS CANVAS (IRE) 14 10-09 Bodeen Bandits Partnership Dermot McLoughlin IRE

32) LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 11 10-09 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE

33) ZIGA BOY (FR) 8 10-09 Axom LI Alan King

34) SAINT ARE (FR) 11 10-09 David Fox Tom George

35) VICENTE (FR) 8 10-09 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls

36) JUST A PAR (IRE) 10 10-08 Paul Barber & The Late Graham Roach Paul Nicholls

37) MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 9 10-08 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE

38) RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 12 10-08 James J Swan Gavin Cromwell IRE

39) STELLAR NOTION (IRE) 9 10-08 Roger Brookhouse Henry de Bromhead IRE

40) ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 9 10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE

41) PENDRA (IRE) 9 10-07 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon

42) COCKTAILS AT DAWN 9 10-07 Robin Geffen & Sir John Ritblat Nicky Henderson

43) THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) 10 10-06 Trembath & Outhart Rebecca Curtis

44) THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 9 10-06 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE

45) GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 11 10-06 The Three Graces Ian Williams

46) GOODTOKNOW 9 10-06 Burling Daresbury MacEchern Nolan Potter Kerry Lee

47) LA VATICANE (FR) 8 10-05 Maria Bukhtoyarova David Pipe

48) DOCTOR HARPER (IRE) 9 10-05 The Johnson Family David Pipe

49) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 12 10-04 Adrian Butler/S P O'Connor Gordon Elliott IRE

50) KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 8 10-03 Tim Leslie Donald McCain

51) SAMBREMONT (FR) 7 10-01 Shanakiel Racing Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE

52) POTTERS CROSS 10 10-01 Conyers, O'Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis

53) BENBENS (IRE) 12 10-01 Sarah Such & Gino Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies

54) STRAIDNAHANNA (IRE) 8 10-01 Margaret Scholey & Ray Scholey Sue Smith

55) VIVA STEVE (IRE) 9 10-01 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O'Brien

56) POLIDAM (FR) 8 10-00 Simon Munir/Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE

57) LAMB OR COD (IRE) 10 10-00 Terry Warner Philip Hobbs

58) MILANSBAR (IRE) 10 10-00 Robert Bothway Neil King

59) CLOUDY TOO (IRE) 11 10-00 Formulated Polymer Products Ltd Sue Smith

60) VYTA DU ROC (FR) 8 9-13 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson

61) STREETS OF PROMISE (IRE) 8 9-13 Gempro Michael Scudamore

62) BEEVES (IRE) 10 9-12 Paul & Clare Rooney Jennie Candlish

63) ROYALE KNIGHT 11 9-12 Chris Stedman & Robert Corsan Dr Richard Newland

64) SIZING COAL (IRE) 9 9-11 Alan & Ann Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE

65) LESSONS IN MILAN (IRE) 9 9-11 Trevor Hemmings Nicky Henderson

66) ALFIE SPINNER (IRE) 12 9-11 Alan Beard & Brian Beard Kerry Lee

67) EMPEROR'S CHOICE (IRE) 10 9-11 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams

68) DARE TO ENDEAVOUR 10 9-10 Aidan J Ryan Eric McNamara IRE

69) SILVER MAN 10 9-10 John Wardle Jo Hughes

70) FATHER EDWARD (IRE) 8 9-10 Fergus Wilson David Pipe

71) SAMINGARRY (FR) 10 9-10 Nigel Hawke Racing Club & Partner Nigel Hawke

72) ALVARADO (IRE) 12 9-09 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O'Brien

73) MILBOROUGH (IRE) 11 9-09 Miss Helen Cross Ian Duncan

74) THE CRAFTY BUTCHER (IRE) 10 9-08 P Byrne/P W Mullins/D Ryan/I Madigan Willie Mullins IRE

75) WALDORF SALAD 9 9-08 Alan Parker Venetia Williams

76) KATENKO (FR) 11 9-07 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams

77) FEDERICI 8 9-06 Jon Glews Donald McCain

78) GONE TOO FAR 9 9-05 Fergus Wilson David Pipe

79) RACING PULSE (IRE) 8 9-05 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis